2019 Whitney M. Young, Jr., Leadership Development Conference

September 30 - October 18, 2019 | New York, NY

The Whitney M. Young Leadership conference is our annual leadership immersion event for the leaders of our affiliate movement. We bring together our brightest minds and dedicated hearts to expand expertise, build community and share learnings for a stronger, more effective Urban League movement.

Event Sponsor

Track Sponsors and Program Funders

Welcome

 
Marc H. Morial

President & CEO
National Urban League

On behalf of the National Urban League, I would like to welcome you to the 2019 Whitney M. Young Jr., Urban Leadership Development Conference. I am excited that we are hosting this year's event in New York City - the Big Apple, at the League's national headquarters. I hope that this location will provide an enriching professional development experience as well as exposure to some of the city's notable attractions. This exceptional professional development conference provides an unparalleled opportunity for our Urban League Family to nurture and develop the next generation of leaders – not just within our own movement, but within the nation's business, civic, and governmental institutions.

As always, I am impressed with how we continue to overcome the numerous challenges we are faced with in the movement. With the current political, social, and environmental issues this nation is experiencing, your commitment and strength to our work is more important than ever. This year's conference offers workshops and sessions that will enable Urban League leaders to learn the latest skills, grow their competencies, contacts, and ensure they have developed the confidence to return home to "Empower Communities and Change Lives". I hope that you leave this conference inspired and return home ready to do our important work. Thank you for your contribution, you truly make the difference!

Schedule at a Glance

Education Track

September 30 - October 2, 2019
During the conference, the Education and Youth Development Division will present a series of professional development workshops, some of which will be focused on: mentoring practices; social and emotional learning; education policy and advocacy; college and career advising; program success stories, and civic engagement. The goal is to provide a full range of education and youth development services to Project Ready Managers to ensure that they are fully prepared to take advantage of the opportunities ahead, as we work towards our goal of having every American child ready for college, work and life by 2025.
 


MONDAY, SEPT. 30 

Session Speakers Time
Check-in

 

8:30 a.m.

Welcome & Project Ready Vision 
Project Ready Year in Review and 2020 Forecasting

Darlene H. Marlin, Vice President, Education Access & Opportunities

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

National Urban League's YOUTH LEADERSHIP SUMMIT: The Possibility of Possibility

Robyn Ince, Vice President, Education Policy & Advocacy

Renita Carter, Senior Manager, Education & Youth Development

9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break   10:15 a.m.

Achieving Equity via Social and Emotional Academic Development (SEAD) and the Science of Learning and Development (SoLD)

Dr. Hal Smith, Senior Vice President of Programs

10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Lunch  

11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

National Urban League's EQUITY & EXCELLENCE PROJECT (EEP): College and Career-Ready Standards - Opportunities & Barriers to College Access and Success

Robyn Ince, Vice President, Education Policy & Advocacy

Adenike Huggins, Senior Director, Education Policy & Advocacy

1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Leadership in Race & Equity 

Shykira Richards, Senior Program Manager, Chicago Urban League  

1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Break   2:45 p.m.

How to Tell Your Story: Social Media & Success Stories 

Teresa Candori, Senior Director, Media Relations

Genet Lakew, Manager, Digital Content

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Project Ready: Best Practices in the Movement
PSS (Chicago), STEAM (Seattle), Mentor (Greenville, NC)

Kendell Monk, Manager, Education & Youth Development

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY, OCT. 1 

Session Speakers Time

Check-in

 

8:30 a.m.

National Urban League Historical & Cultural Literacy

Darlene H. Marlin, Vice President, Education Access & Opportunities

Renita Carter, Senior Manager

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Town Hall Discussion: Education is the Civil Rights Issue of our Generation

 

10:00 a.m. – 11:15 p.m. 

Networking

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Lunch  

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Strengthening College Persistence
Walking Through the College Application Process

Ivo Philbert, VP External Relations Jackie Robinson Foundation

1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Career Navigator: College to Career Pipeline

Kendell Monk, Manager, Education & Youth Development

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Closing Remarks

Darlene Marlin, VP Education Access & Opportunity

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Reception at the Marriott Marquis

 

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Buses Depart at 5:15pm 

 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 2 

Session Speakers Time

Check-in

 

8:30 a.m.

Executive Introduction

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Fiscal Grant Management: Project Ready Mentor 5 Closeout

Triva John, VP Budgets & Grants

Bethsabee Joseph, Manager Budgets & Grants

Pascale Jean-Louis, Fiscal Associate

10:05 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Sustaining Mentoring in Changing Circumstances

Jean Lahage Cohen, Executive Director, Mentor New York 

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Lunch  

12:35 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.

Supporting and Sustaining Mentoring Relationships 

Dr. Rebecca L. Stelter, PhD, Research Scientist II, Innovation Research & Training

1:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Renita Carter

Senior Manager, Education & Youth Development, National Urban League

 

Teresa Candori

Senior Director, Media Relations, National Urban League

 

Jean Lehage Cohen

Executive Director, Mentor New York

 

 

Adenike Huggins

Senior Director, Education Policy & Advocacy, National Urban League

 

Robyn Brady Ince

Vice President, Education Policy & Advocacy, National Urban League

 

Pascale Jean-Louis

Associate, Finance Department, National Urban League

 

Genet Lakew

Manager, Digital Content, National Urban League

 

Darlene Marlin

Vice President, Education & Youth Development, National Urban League

 

Kendall Monk

Manager, Education & Youth Development, National Urban League

 

Clint Odom

SVP, Policy & Advocacy; Executive Director, Washington Bureau, National Urban League

 

Ivo E. Philbert

Vice President, External Relations & Special Projects, Jackie Robinson Foundation

 

Shykira Richards

Senior Program Manager, Center for Student Development, Chicago Urban League

 

 

Entrepreneurship Center Program Track

October 1-2, 2019
This track will focus on topics that promote growth and development including advocacy, contract procurement, increasing supplier diversity opportunities, financing alternatives, improvement of client management systems and marketing techniques. Attendees will be asked to share best practices and challenges that may have impeded business performance and engage in peer-to-peer networking. Participants will be the Entrepreneurship Center Directors.
 


TUESDAY, OCT. 1

Session Speakers Time
Registration Opens

 

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Arrivals/Free Time

 

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Lunch (Haynes-Baldwin Conference Center)

Attendees will receive information on local eateries.

Stephanie DeVane, Vice President, Entrepreneurship and Business Development

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Entrepreneurship Center Program Discussion

Stephanie DeVane, Vice President, Entrepreneurship and Business Development

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Entrepreneurship Center Best Practices (Including structures, services, workshops, trainings)

 

2:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m.

Understanding Opportunity Zones

Myron Adoteye, Partner, Southbanc Ventures

3:00 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.

Reception at Marriot Marquis (1535 Broadway. New York, NY 10036)

  6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Bus Returns to 80 Pine Street 

 

8:00 p.m.


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 2

Session Speakers Time

Breakfast On Your Own (Fairfield Inn)

 

7:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Executive Introduction

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Directors’ Exchange, Part I

Curriculum Discussion for Building Legacy Businesses 

Advocacy Initiatives and Policy Priorities for Small Businesses

HBCU Partnerships

 

10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. 

Lunch (Haynes-Baldwin Conference Center/Outside)

 

12:35 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.

Free Time   1:35 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Directors’ Exchange, Part II

Coaching Certification

Fannie Mae

Entrepreneurial Institute

Regional Conferences

  2:00 p.m.- 5:00 p.m.

Advancing Black Pathways

Speakers: Tosh Ernest, Head of Wealth, JPMorgan Chase and

Caron Washington, Vice President of Wealth, JPMorgan Chase

  2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Wrap Up  

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Team Dinner (Acqua, 21 Peck Slip, New York, NY 10038)

  6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Myron Adoteye

Partner,
Southbanc Ventures

 

Tosh Ernest

Head of Wealth, Advancing Black Pathways, JPMorgan Chase

 

Stephanie DeVane

VP, Entrepreneurship & Business Development, National Urban League

 

Caron Washington

VP of Wealth, Advancing Black Pathways Program, JPMorgan Chase

 

CFO Roundtable Track Speakers

October 2-4, 2019
This is a dedicated track for Affiliate CFOs.
 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 2

Session Speakers Time

Breakfast

 

7:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

FASB Update as it relates to Not for Profit

Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Welcoming Remarks and Discussion 

 

9:00 a.m. –-10:00 a.m. 

Morning Break

 

10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.

Financial Statement Presentation Under New ASU guidance

Joseph Zovko, Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

10:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.

Cyber Security - Richard F. Fischer (Part 1 of 2)

 

11 :35 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Lunch  

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

The Importance of Performance Assessment 

Herman Lessard, SVP, Affiliate Services

Wayne Rock, VP Regional Affiliate Operations

1:05 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.

Afternoon Break

 

2:35 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.

Cyber Security - Richard F. Fischer (Part 2 of 2)

   

Leases

Richard F. Fischer, Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Statement of Cashflows Direct and Indirect Methods

Joseph Zovko, Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

4:45 PM - 5:45 PM

Questions / Adjournment

  5:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, OCT. 3

Session Speakers Time

Breakfast

 

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

Internal Controls

Richard F. Fischer, Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.

Indirect Cost Methodolgy 

Joseph Zovko, Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

10:50 AM -12:00 PM

Lunch

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Income Taxes ( include changes on W-4)

Joseph Zovko, Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Role of Your Auditor 

Richard F. Fischer, Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

11 :35 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Afternoon Break

 

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Gifts In Kind - When to Record 

Joseph Zovko, Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

3:40 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.

Revenue Recognition - Contributions and Grants

Joseph Zovko, Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

4:10 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.

Questions / Adjournment

 

5:20 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Richard Fischer, CPA, CGMA

Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

 

Herman Lessard

Senior Vice President, Affiliate Services, National Urban League

 

Jeri Rombaut, CPA, CIA

Former VP, Finance & Administration , Urban League of Rochester

 

Joseph C. Zovko, CPA

Partner, Audit & Assurance, Louis Plung & Company

 

 

New CEOs Track

October 2-3, 2019
The program is designed to improve and enhance UL Affiliate Fiscal and Financial Health over both a short-term identification period with a set-up for a longer-term three-year implementation period for financial improvement action goals.  Participants will develop dashboard with relevant data points to measure the affiliate fiscal health over time.

 

 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 2

Session Speakers Time

Morning Session

 

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Financial Statements and Budgets

Michael Gellman, CPA CGMA, Fiscal Strategies for Non-Profits

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Lunch

 

12:00 p.m. –-1:00 p.m. 

Financial Sustainability Analysis, Restricted Funds, Long-Term Budget Planning

Michael Gellman, CPA CGMA, Fiscal Strategies for Non-Profits

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, OCT. 3

Session Speakers Time

Individual Financial Coaching Session with CEOs

 

9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Michael Gellman

CPA CGMA, Fiscal Strategies for Non-Profits

 

Board Chairs Track

October 3-4, 2019
This is a dedicated track for Board Chairs
 

THURSDAY, OCT. 3

Session Speakers Time

Board Chair: ‘The Chief Volunteer Officer/Chief Ambassador’

 

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Lunch

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

‘The Board – The Governing Body of the Affiliate’

 

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, OCT. 4

Session Speakers Time

‘Fund Raising – Building Unrestricted Support for the Affiliate’

 

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Lunch / ‘Building an Effective Board’

 

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 
 

Housing Track

October 7-10, 2019
Housing leaders will learn innovative methods to manage an effective housing program, through industry leaders and via peer learning. HUD Exam Certification training will also be conducted by RCAC to ensure housing staff meets HUD proficiency requirements.
 

MONDAY, OCT. 7

Session Speakers Time

Chase Fintech Savings Initiative Meeting

 

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Chase Fintech Savings Initiative Meeting

 

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

TUESDAY, OCT. 8

Session Speakers Time

Housing Management Track

 

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Housing Management Track

 

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 9

Session Speakers Time

Housing Management Track

 

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Housing Management Track

 

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, OCT.10

Session Speakers Time

Housing Management Track

 

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Housing Management Track

 

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Sarah Bainton Kahn

VP for Corporate Responsibility & Philanthropy, JP Morgan Chase

 

Donna Lea Brooks

Rural Development Specialist,
RCAC

 

Ayanna Fortson

Director of Housing & Community Development, National Urban League

 

Samir Goal

Co-Founder,
Esusu

 

Silky Misra

Senior Manager of Housing,
National Urban League

 

Cy Richardson

SVP of Economics & Housing, National Urban League

 

Abbey Wemimo

Co-Founder, Esusu

 

 

Project Empower University Track

October 16-17, 2019
Project Empower University is a capacity-building initiative to help Urban League affiliates move to an integrated service delivery approach in order to better support clients in achieving financial stability and asset building.  
 


 
Wednesday | October 16, 2019

 

Time Session Speakers
  9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Welcome, Overview and Intros
Traci Scott
Interim VP of Workforce
National Urban League

DeVon Nolt
Director, Workforce Development
National Urban League

Zaidat Animashaun
Director, President's Office
National Urban League
 
  9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Check-ins on Progress and Challenges to Date    
  10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break  
  11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Review of Integration and Performance Discipline Tools  
  12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (On your own)

 
  1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Review of Integration and Performance Discipline Tools (cont.)            
  2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Guest Team Presentation and Q&A: 
Best Practices in Workforce Integration

Ed Lee
SVP, Workforce
Urban League of Greater Madison

Ray Allen
Director, Workforce
Urban League of Greater Madison
 
  2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break  
  3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Guest Team Presentation and Q&A: 
Best Practices and Learnings in FEC and Overall Service Integration       

Joy Clark Newkirk
Director of Programs
Urban League of Broward County
 
  3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Q&A with Both Teams and Peer Sharing  
  4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Recap of the Day, Overview of Day 2      
  5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Break  
  6:00 – 8:00 pm Welcome Reception (Andaz, 75 Wall St, New York, NY 10005)  
  8:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Group PEU Dinner (Local Restaurant TBD)  


 
Thursday | October 17, 2019

 

Time Session Speakers
  9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Welcome Remarks from Marc Morial, CEO    
Marc Morial
President & CEO
National Urban League
 
  10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Team Coaching Sessions or Work in Teams    
  10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break  
  11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Team Coaching Sessions or Work in Teams  
  1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch (on your own)      

 
  1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Team Coaching Sessions or Work in Teams    
  2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Team Report-Outs, Feedback from Coaching, and Next Steps  

 
  3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Wrap-up and Close      
Joy Clark Newkirk

Director of Programs, Urban League of Broward County

 

DeVon Nolt

Director, Workforce Development, National Urban League

 

Katie Taylor

Senior Director, Housing & Wealth Building, National Urban League

 

 

Urban Senior Jobs Program Track

October 17-18, 2019
A professional development workshop to deepen understanding of the unique challenges the new employment landscape presents for older workers and offer solutions in key areas that are critical to making older workers competitive in the labor market and adaptable to a changing world. View Full Agenda
 

Full Agenda TBD

Marisa Giorgi

Drector of Curriculum Development, Older Adults Technology Services

 

Christian Gonzalez-Rivera

Director of Strategic Policy Initiatives, Brookdale Center for Healthy Aging

 

Brittany Harris

Vice President of Learning & Innovation, The Winters Group, Inc.

 

 

Jose Ortiz

Executive Director, New York City Employment and Training Coalition

 

 

Tamerra Causley Robinson

CEO & Founder, Causley Robinson & Associates, LLC

 

 

Emerging Leaders Track

October 17-18, 2019

Creating a pipeline of leaders prepared to compete for leadership positions throughout the movement, this program will expose participants to the competencies in the League's Leadership model and link classroom learning with real-time not for profit leadership activities.

 

THURSDAY, OCT. 17

Session Speakers Time

Leader as Leaner | Assessment (DISC)

 

1:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

How to be a Game-Changer Leader: Strategy and Entreprenurship for Social and Economic Impact - Part I

 

10:00 a.m. -1:00 p.m.

How to be a Game-Changer Leader: Strategy and Entrepreneurship for Social and Economic Impact - Part II

 

1:45 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.